Niche survey of 10,000 High School Class of 2015 graduates regarding their technology and media habits. The survey was administered in June of 2015 to Niche users using a Niche survey on Survey Monkey. View State of Technology: Class of 2015.

Class of 2015 Tech Usage

ServicesDaily UseHave UsedEngagement (daily use / have used)Multiple times a dayOnce a dayA few / weekOccasionallyDon't use
Text messaging/SMS85.6%97.4%87.9%78.0%7.6%6.6%5.1%2.6%
Instagram61.4%76.3%80.5%51.7%9.7%7.3%7.6%23.7%
Facebook60.8%86.0%70.7%45.6%15.2%12.2%13.0%14.0%
Snapchat60.2%76.1%79.1%53.4%6.8%7.1%8.8%23.9%
YouTube53.6%95.2%56.3%41.0%12.6%24.6%17.0%4.8%
Netflix39.3%77.3%50.9%27.9%11.4%20.1%17.9%22.7%
Twitter36.9%58.0%63.6%30.8%6.1%7.4%13.7%42.0%
Pandora32.5%73.7%44.1%23.9%8.6%16.4%24.8%26.3%
Apple Music/iTunes/Beats29.4%63.8%46.1%22.0%7.4%11.7%22.6%36.2%
Facebook Messenger27.3%70.2%38.9%20.5%6.8%15.1%27.8%29.8%
Google+25.0%54.7%45.7%18.9%6.1%9.0%20.6%45.3%
Spotify24.2%48.1%50.4%18.9%5.3%8.4%15.5%51.9%
Cable Network Websites or Apps (FX, BravoTV, Comedy Central, etc.)21.7%47.4%45.6%16.2%5.4%9.0%16.8%52.6%
Pinterest19.0%54.6%34.9%12.8%6.2%12.7%22.9%45.4%
Other “Free” 3rd party Music streaming/download service15.3%33.2%46.1%11.6%3.7%5.3%12.6%66.8%
Tumblr13.7%31.1%44.0%10.5%3.2%5.3%12.1%68.9%
Kik messenger13.4%29.8%45.0%11.4%2.0%4.5%11.8%70.2%
HBO/HBOgo9.2%27.3%33.7%6.4%2.8%5.6%12.5%72.7%
Other “Free” 3rd party Video streaming/download service8.4%25.7%32.5%5.7%2.6%4.9%12.5%74.3%
Rdio8.0%17.8%44.9%5.7%2.3%3.3%6.5%82.2%
Vine6.6%26.5%25.1%4.5%2.1%4.8%15.1%73.5%
WhatsApp6.3%15.2%41.5%5.0%1.3%2.4%6.5%84.8%
iHeartRadio5.8%28.5%20.5%4.1%1.7%4.5%18.2%71.5%
Hulu5.7%27.0%21.1%4.0%1.7%4.8%16.5%73.0%
Amazon Prime3.4%21.8%15.6%2.1%1.3%4.0%14.4%78.2%
Yik Yak2.9%11.2%25.6%1.7%1.2%1.8%6.5%88.8%
Line2.5%7.2%35.1%1.7%0.8%1.3%3.4%92.8%
Vimeo2.1%15.4%13.9%1.2%0.9%2.2%11.1%84.6%
Viber1.7%6.5%26.7%1.1%0.6%1.1%3.7%93.5%
Slacker Radio1.6%8.2%19.9%1.1%0.5%0.9%5.6%91.8%
Tinder1.5%5.6%26.9%0.8%0.7%0.9%3.2%94.4%
LinkedIn1.3%10.6%11.8%0.7%0.6%1.9%7.5%89.4%
Whisper1.3%5.1%24.8%0.9%0.4%0.9%3.0%94.9%
MeetMe1.0%3.9%26.2%0.7%0.4%0.5%2.4%96.1%
Tidal0.9%5.5%16.5%0.5%0.4%0.5%4.1%94.5%
Omegle0.7%10.2%6.7%0.4%0.2%0.6%8.9%89.8%
Squarespace0.5%2.4%20.9%0.4%0.1%0.4%1.5%97.6%
Confide0.5%1.3%35.5%0.3%0.1%0.2%0.6%98.7%
Posterous0.4%2.4%17.3%0.2%0.2%0.4%1.6%97.6%
Skout0.4%1.6%25.3%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.9%98.4%
BurnNote0.4%1.4%27.9%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.8%98.6%

 

Class of 2015 VS Class of 2014 (year-over-year change)

ServicesDaily UseHave UsedEngagement (daily use / have used)Multiple times a dayOnce a dayA few / weekOccasionallyDon't use
Text messaging/SMS-1.9%1.9%-3.7%-5.1%52.0%34.7%50.0%-40.9%
Instagram19.7%16.0%3.2%19.7%19.8%9.0%-2.6%-30.7%
Facebook0.2%-0.7%0.9%-2.1%7.8%3.4%-7.8%4.5%
Snapchat32.0%16.0%13.8%36.9%3.0%-24.5%-17.8%-30.5%
YouTube-2.2%-2.0%-0.2%2.8%-15.4%-8.2%9.7%65.5%
Netflix36.0%8.3%26.0%49.2%11.8%-4.7%-16.4%-20.6%
Twitter5.1%5.3%0.0%9.6%-12.9%7.2%4.6%-6.5%
Pandora-10.7%-4.3%-6.8%-7.0%-20.4%-5.7%7.4%14.3%
Facebook Messenger9.6%-2.5%12.4%15.2%-4.2%-13.2%-6.4%6.4%
Google+11.1%5.8%5.1%20.4%-9.0%5.9%-0.5%-6.2%
Spotify77.9%55.7%14.3%87.1%47.2%35.5%40.9%-24.9%
Pinterest23.4%24.7%-0.6%32.0%10.7%23.3%26.5%-19.2%
Other “Free” 3rd party Music streaming/download service3.4%6.4%-2.7%5.5%-5.1%-19.7%28.6%-2.9%
Tumblr-13.3%-7.7%-6.2%-8.7%-25.6%-5.4%-1.6%3.9%
Kik messenger4.7%13.3%-7.4%5.6%0.0%9.8%25.5%-4.7%
Other “Free” 3rd party Video streaming/download service-43.2%-17.6%-31.4%-48.2%-33.3%-25.8%27.6%8.0%
Rdio42.9%50.8%-5.7%50.0%27.8%50.0%62.5%-6.8%
Vine-57.7%-39.4%-29.7%-53.1%-65.0%-50.5%-17.9%30.6%
WhatsApp57.5%43.4%9.2%61.3%44.4%14.3%47.7%-5.1%
iHeartRadio-14.7%-8.7%-6.0%-10.9%-22.7%-26.2%-0.5%3.9%
Hulu29.5%-3.2%35.3%60.0%-10.5%-9.4%-9.3%1.2%
Amazon Prime41.7%39.7%2.6%61.5%30.0%33.3%42.6%-7.3%
Yik Yak383.3%409.1%-9.9%466.7%300.0%350.0%441.7%-9.2%
Vimeo5.0%6.2%3.0%20.0%-10.0%10.0%5.7%-1.1%
LinkedIn30.0%39.5%-13.9%40.0%0.0%58.3%38.9%-3.2%
Whisper8.3%21.4%-11.4%12.5%0.0%80.0%20.0%-0.9%